DATE
June 1–14, 2017

ELIGIBILITY
All full time faculty at any level or in any discipline may apply.

Applicants must have a current passport which expires no earlier than December 14, 2017.

COVERAGE
Air, room, & board

APPLICATION DEADLINE
February 14, 2017

2016 ITINERARY (draft)

May 28th – June 8th, 2016


Saturday, May 28th — NEW YORK

Departure from New York to Israel


Sunday, May 29th — WELCOME TO ISRAEL

Late afternoon Arrival
  • Welcome Dinner – Herzliya Marina
  • Travel to Haifa along the Mediterranean Coast
  • Arrival Haifa in the North and check in to hotel
Overnight: Haifa


Monday, May 30th — Haifa

  • View of Haifa and Baha'i Gardens and Shrine
  • Academic visit to the Technion
  • Guest speaker: Professor Mark Talesnik, Engineers Without Borders
  • Guest speaker: Nisreen Shachada, Doctoral Student – Technion Massive Online Open Course (MOOC)
  • Academic visit to Haifa University
  • Visit to Daliat El Carmel – meet leader of the Druze community
  • Lunch and Druze cooking at Nura's Kitchen
  • Depart Daliat El Carmel to Fureidis
  • Meeting with Professor Esther Hertzog, Beit Berl College, and Ibitsam Mahameed
  • Proceed to Nazareth
  • Visit to Church of the Annunciation
  • Proceed to Tiberias. On arrival check in to hotel
  • Free evening — dinner on own
Overnight: Tiberias


Tuesday, May 31st &mdash Golan Heights

  • Travel to and tour the Golan Heights
  • Individual meetings at Tel Hai College and ORT Braude
  • Visit to Capernaum and the Sea of Galilee
  • Travel to Jerusalem. Check in and freshen up
  • Evening cultural program – Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance (JAMD) at Jerusalem Theater
Overnight: Jerusalem


Wednesday, June 1st

  • Guest speaker
  • Tour Yad Vashem, International Institute for Holocaust Research
  • Meet with a survivor
  • Academic visit to Hebrew University (HUJI) and tour facility
  • Individual meetings of fellows, paired with Israeli counterparts
  • Academic visit to Hebew University Agricultural School, Rehovot, with individual meetings
  • Academic visit to Weizman Institute, with individual meetings
  • Academic visit to Jerusalem College of Technology, with individual meetings
  • Academic visit to Maale School of Film, with individual meetings
  • Academic visit to Sam Spiegel Film School, with individual meetings
  • Visit to Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Meetings with Ministry officials
  • VIew of Knesset (Israel's parliament) and Supreme Court
  • Dinner in Jerusalem
  • Guest speakers: Members of Knesset
Overnight: Jerusalem


Thursday, June 2nd — BEER SHEVA

  • Guest speaker: Journalist
  • Visit to Mount of Olives
  • Academic visit to Achva College, with individual meetings
  • Guest speaker: Professor Alean Al-Krenawi
  • Academic visit to Ben Gurion University, with individual meetings
  • Academic visit to Sammy Shamoon College, with individual meetings
  • Dinner in Jerusalem and night walking tour, Jerusalem Festival of Lights
Overnight: Jerusalem


Friday, June 2nd — JERUSALEM

  • Breakfast at hotel
  • Tour of City of David and Hezekiah's water tunnel
  • Tour of the Western Wall and Tunnels
  • Lunch in a pita — a traditional Israeli lunch in the Old City's Jewish Quarter
  • Tour of the Old City
  • Sabbat Dinner at hotel with guest speaker
Overnight: Dan Jerusalem Hotel


Saturday, June 4th — MASADA AND DEAD SEA

  • Visit ot Jordan River — Qasr al Yahud
  • Visit to Masada
  • Dead Sea — swim and relax
Overnight: Crowne Plaza, Dead Sea



Sunday, June 5th &mdash ARAVA

  • Visit to Ofaim Farm — sustainable agriculture, Moshav Idan
  • Visit to Vidor Center/Research and Development Station
  • Academic visit to R&D Station
    • Individual meetings with R&D Faculty
  • Academic visit to Arava International Center for Agricultural Training (AICAT)
    • Meet Msc Plant Biology students from Nepal, Thailand and Vietnam
  • Continue to Kibbutz Ketura
  • Tour of kibbutz and explanation on history and ideology
  • Academic visit to Arava Institute of Environmental Studies (AIES)
  • Guest Speaker: David Lehrer Individual meeting with AIES Faculty
  • Visit to Solar village and field Guest Speaker: Seth Kessler
  • BBQ dinner by the pool on arrival at Kibbutz Ketura
Overnight: Kolot Guest House, Kibbutz Ketura


Monday, June 6th

  • Depart Ketura
  • View of Machtesh at Mitzpe Ramon
  • Academic visit to Sapir College
    • Sandwich lunch and roundtable discussion
    • Welcome greetings by Professor Ruth Eitan
    • Individual meeting with Sapir Faculty
  • Kibbutz Nir Am observation lookout
    • Guest Speaker: IDF Spokesperson
    • Yedidya Harush and Michal Uziyahu
  • Visit to JNF Sderot Indoor Recreation Center
    • Guest Speakers: Yedidya Harush and Michal Uziyahu
  • Depart for Tel Aviv
  • On arrival, check in to Dan Panorama hotel
  • Guest Speaker: Israel Labor Party — Shimon Battat
  • Free evening
Overnight: Tel Aviv


Tuesday, June 7th — TEL AVIV

  • Guest Speaker: IDC Professor
  • Academic visit to Tel Aviv University individual meetings
  • Ruppin Academic Center – individual Professor meeting
  • Boutique Studios — individual Professor meeting
  • Academic visit to Bar Ilan University individual meetings
  • Visit to Yitzhak Rabin Center, The Israeli Museum
  • Academic visit to Volcani Institute — individual Professor meeting
  • Academic visit to Interdisciplinary Center (IDC) Herzliya —individual meetings
  • Arts and Craft fair at Nachlat Binyamin and Carmel Market — free time
  • Tour of Old Jaffa — walking tour
  • Farewell event and dinner — ORT Dan Gourmet Cooking School, Jaffa
  • Transfer to Ben Gurion Airport (as applicable)
  • Overnight: en route


    Wednesday, June 8th — DEPARTURE

    12:30am — Depart on EL AL Israel Airlines flight 27 to Newark
    12:45am — Depart on EL AL Israel Airlines flight 1 to New York JFK


    (Please note this itinerary is subject to change)
     In Partnership with:


















    Faculty Fellowship Summer Institute in Israel . 42 East 69th Street NY, NY 10021
    Ph: 646.459.3796 . info@ff2israel.org